List of parliamentary gains and losses in the United Kingdom general election, 2015
This is a list of parliamentary constituencies that changed political allegiance in the United Kingdom general election on 7 May 2015. This includes those seats that changed parties in by-elections but were regained on 7 May. It does not include those where a new member has been elected from the same party as the previous incumbent.
Constituencies
Constituency | Region | Party of incumbent before election | Party of incumbent after election[1] | Notes[2] |
Aberdeen South | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Airdrie and Shotts | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Bath | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Belfast East | Northern Ireland | | Alliance | | Democratic Unionist Party | |
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | North East | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Birmingham, Yardley | West Midlands | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Bolton West | North West | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Bradford East | Yorkshire and the Humber | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Bradford West | Yorkshire and the Humber | | Respect | | Labour Party | |
Brecon and Radnorshire | Wales | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Brent Central | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Brentford and Isleworth | London | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Bristol West | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Burnley | North West | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Cambridge | Eastern | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Cardiff Central | Wales | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Central Ayrshire | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Cheadle | North West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Cheltenham | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Chippenham | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
City of Chester | North West | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Colchester | Eastern | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Corby | East Midlands | | Labour Co-operative | | Conservative Party | |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Derby North | East Midlands | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Dewsbury | Yorkshire and the Humber | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Dundee West | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Dunfermline and West Fife | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Ealing Central and Acton | London | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
East Dunbartonshire | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
East Lothian | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
East Renfrewshire | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Eastbourne | South East | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Eastleigh | South East | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Edinburgh East | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland | | Labour Co-operative | | Scottish National Party |
Edinburgh South West | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Edinburgh West | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Enfield North | London | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Falkirk | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Northern Ireland | | Sinn Féin | | Ulster Unionist Party | |
Glasgow Central | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow East | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow North | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow North East | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow North West | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow South | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Glasgow South West | Scotland | | Labour Co-operative | | Scottish National Party |
Glenrothes | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Gordon | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Gower | Wales | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Hazel Grove | North West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Hornsey and Wood Green | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Hove | South East | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Ilford North | London | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Inverclyde | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Scotland | | Labour Co-operative | | Scottish National Party |
Kingston and Surbiton | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Lanark and Hamilton East | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Lancaster and Fleetwood | North West | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Lewes | South East | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Livingston | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Mid Dorset and North Poole | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Midlothian | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Morley and Outwood | Yorkshire and the Humber | | Labour Co-operative | | Conservative Party | |
Motherwell and Wishaw | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
North Cornwall | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
North Devon | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
North East Fife | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Norwich South | Eastern | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Party | |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Plymouth, Moor View | South West | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Portsmouth South | South East | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Redcar | North East | | Liberal Democrats | | Labour Co-operative | |
Rochester and Strood | South East | | UKIP | | Conservative Party | |
Ross, Skye and Lochaber | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Scotland | | Labour Co-operative | | Scottish National Party |
Solihull | West Midlands | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Somerton and Frome | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
South Antrim | Northern Ireland | | DUP | | Ulster Unionist Party | |
Southampton Itchen | South East | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
St Austell and Newquay | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
St Ives | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Stirling | Scotland | | Labour | | Scottish National Party |
Sutton and Cheam | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Taunton Deane | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Telford | West Midlands | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Thornbury and Yate | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Torbay | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Twickenham | London | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
Vale of Clwyd | Wales | | Labour | | Conservative Party | |
Wells | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland | | Liberal Democrats | | Scottish National Party |
West Dunbartonshire | Scotland | | Labour Co-operative | | Scottish National Party |
Wirral West | North West | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Wolverhampton South West | West Midlands | | Conservative | | Labour Party | |
Yeovil | South West | | Liberal Democrats | | Conservative Party | |
See also
References